Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uvaria leptocladon Oliv.
Family : Annonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(099), H(104), H(179)
Recipes : H(104) abdomen and H(179) kidney pain. decoction of roots and leaves of Artabotrys hexapetalus mixed with roots of Uvaria cfr. leptocladon (mshofu)
H(099) attacks, similar to epilepsy, in children., decoction of roots of Uvaria cfr. leptocladon mixed with roots from Conyza pyrrhopappa subsp. oblongifolia ( mshashu ) mgusapungu and mlenga, VO.
H(201) to “drive out the devil”, vapours are inhaled from leaves Combreturn exalatum boiled together with leaves of Croton polytrichus, (mkame, mtalawanda, mwooza, mlawa) of Ficus vogelii (mwiinukiwa, mvule ) of Ehrettu amoena (Mvungalwiza) of Croton pseudopulchellus (Mkombechii) of Uvaria cfr. leptocladon (Mshofu) and Ninda. A decoction of a mixture of roots of these plants is also drunk for the same purpose. Infusion of roots against H(101) excessive bleeding in menstruation.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mshofu (Korogwe district) and (Tanga district)
Reference HT 34
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot & Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of wild edible plants of Kara and Kwego semi-pastoralist people in Lower Omo River Valley, Debub Omo Zone, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:23 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(095)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(082) respiratory disease, decoction of crushed roots of Uvaria leptocladon
H(095) food, fruit edible ripe and row
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Lower Omo River Valley, Debub Omo Zone)
Vernacular name : chochum (Kwego), zebko (Kara)