Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uvaria lucida Benth. subsp. lucida.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(006), H(201)
Recipes : H(006) purgative against constipation and to relieve stomach pain; decoction of roots of Uvaria lucida subsp. lucida.boiled with coconut
H(201) mental diseas, leaves of Uvaria lucida subsp. lucida.boiled mixed with leaves of Premna chrysoclada (mvuma-mke), Mwinikanguu and Mchelele, soaked in cold water and the extract used for bathing the patient
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mngwene (Tanga district)