Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Quisqualis hensii (Engl. & Diels) Exell
Family : Combretaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(068), H(082), H(101), H(103), H(104), H(087), H(108), H(124), H(201)
Recipes : H(068) hookworm (nioka nkawu), pound together and decoction of the plants below : Securidaca longipedunculata (roots) and Pentadiplandra brazzeana (roots). Do an enema with the sieved liquid product, 1/3 glass of bambou, 1 time per day. N.B : One can also take these remedies in the case of diseases of the womb or interrupt the flow of breast milk..
H(082) asthma (nsuenga-ntulu), boil together the following plants: leaves of Bridelia ferruginea, barks of Quisqualis hensii, leaves and barks of trunk of Erythrina abyssinica, leaves of Hymenocardia acida and of Dacryodes edulis, and stems of Cyperus articulatus.To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day.
H(082) asthma, boil together the following plants: seeds of onion, juice of Citrus sinensis, leaves of Sapium cornutum and of Tetrorchidium didymostemon, roots of Quisqualis hensii, Aframomum melegueta and traditional salt to filter and drink 1/3 of glass, 3 times per day.
H(082) asthma, boiling in water the mixture of Quisqualis hensii (young leaves), rays hive, leaves of Capsicum frutescens and of Tetrorchidium didymostemon; of Abrus precatorius and of fungus growing on dead wood; to filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day
H(101) heavy menstruation and painful, boil together leaves of Barteria nigritiana var fistulosa, leaves and the barks of Tapinanthus poggei, the plants of Momordica charantia and of Brillantaisia patula, leaves of Quisqualis hensii and of Gossypium barbadense. Sift the broth and add the red powder of Pterocarpus angolensis; VO. 1/3 of glass 3 times per day
H(103) tooth decay with H(103) gingivitis, H(104), H(087), H(108, 2) sinusitis (ngulunga- mbaki), boil all the plants below : Securidaca longipedunculata (roots), Pentadiplandra brazzeana (roots), Crossopteryx febrifuga (roots), Quisqualis hensii (roots), Pentaclethra macrophylla (barks of trunk); put the sifted liquid in the mouth during a few minutes and then spit. Do this operation 3 times per day. N.B : Do not swallow the beverage.
H(124) epistaxis with contraction des doigts or of raccourssissement des bras (nkosi nzakala), decoction of the mixing of Cola acuminata (leaves), Ottelia ulvifolia, Brillantaisia patula, Costus lucanusianus, dead leaves lying on the bottom of the river, Myrianthus arboreus (leaves), Canna indica (leaves), Rhipsalis baccifera (spines), Quisqualis hensii (spines); Filter and VO. ½ bamboo glass du bouillon, 2 times per day.
H(201) inoffensive madness, decoction of the mixture of Elaeis guineensis (roots), of Oryza sativa (roots), of Tetrorchidium didymostemon (roots), of Dichrostachys cinerea (roots), of Quisqualis hensii (spines) and of Rhipsalis baccifera (spines).To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : nsumbala (Kikongo)
Reference HK 79
Author(s) : Kimpouni, V., M-Y Lenga-Sacadura, J. C. Mamboueni, E. N.Mikoko
Title : Phytodiversite et Pharmacopée Traditionnelle de la communauté Kaamba de Madingou (Bouenza - Congo) European Scientific Journal, Vol.14, No.3, January 2018 edition URL:http://dx.doi.org/10.19044/esj.2018.v14n3p191
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 4) dysentery, contusion, maceration of leaves of Quisqualis hensii , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : lusumbisumbi
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(082), H(091)
Recipes : H(082) asthme, H(091) anemia , decoction of leaves of Quisqualis hensii
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : nsumbala (Kikongo and Kiyombe)