Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rauvolfia mombasiana Stapf
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 73
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N., G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai, E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the Kwale community of the Kenyan Coast Journal of Ethnopharmacology 114, 377–386 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, root bark of Rauvolfia mombasiana decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Kenyan Coast)
Vernacular name : kibombo (Digo)