Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhus retinorrhaea Steud. ex Oliv.
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, ONS. Rhus retinorrhoea rubbed in hands and then put on wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : tilum (Amharic)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041, 4) anthrax (Aba senga), The bark of Rhus retinorrhaea is grounded, boiled with leaf powder of Phytolacca dodecandra in a cup of water. Drink the solution to the animal for a week
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : tilem / (Oromifa/Amarigna)