Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rottboellia exaltata L. f.
Family : Poaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(031)
Recipes : H(031) plant of Rottboellia exaltata used with fruits of Vitex sp. to treat pain in the side.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : nsolo nsonso (Kikongo)
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Rottboellia exaltata annual grass palatable to livestock.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : sa, bala, gbala, walang, sawagnian (Kouroussa), kala (Kissidougou) (Malinké), saya(Kissi), kalin (Poular), kalé, kalin, nienté, yanyalé (Kindia) (Soussou), gniagana (Guerzé)
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045) leaves of Rottboellia exaltata used as a disinfectantt (SPRA Kissidougou).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : sa, bala, gbala, walang, sawagnian (Kouroussa), kala (Kissidougou) (Malinké), saya(Kissi), kalin (Poular), kalé, kalin, nienté, yanyalé (Kindia) (Soussou), gniagana (Guerzé)
Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, leaves of Rottboelia exaltata , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : mpunga (Digo)