Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pterygota bequaertii De Wild.
Family : Sterculiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201), H(203)
Recipes : H(203) Various things are made of the wood of Pterygota bequaertii, such as bells for hunting dogs, honeycontainers, canoes, drums, finger pianos and so on (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(238) The sticky fruit is used as an adhesive paste
H(203) The soft and light wood is easy to cut and carve, hence used for making canoes, drums, bells for hunting dogs and so on.
H(201) A decoction of the pounded bark is drunk to drive a witch out of the stomach (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : egba, ekpa (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)