Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tristemma mauritianum J.F.Gmel.
Family : Melastomataceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fresh fruit of Tristemma mauritianum
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, decoction of leaves of Tristemma mauritianum, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(018), H(091), H(099)
Recipes : H(018) headache, expressed juice of the leaves for ocular instillation
retard du développement locomoteur, triturat des fresh leaves massage sur les genoux and la tête of child
H(099) epilepsy, maceration of trunk bark nasal instillation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena, of Bumba and suburbs)
Vernacular name : munga (Ngwaka), mobolongo ma mwana (Lingala), mbelebele (Tshiluba)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild edible fruit plants: Tristemma mauritianum berry consumed after harvest.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : akasiolea (Kilokele and Kiturumbu)
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091, 8) anemia, decoction the leaves of Tristemma mauritianum in 2 l of water, filter, VO. 1 glass morning and evening during 1 month
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(027), H(027y), H(076), H(095)
Recipes : H(027) prevent miscarriage, decoction of the whole plant with root of Tristemma mauritianum, VO.
H(027y) washing female belly decoction of the plant of Tristemma mauritianum with roots of Piper umbellatum for external use
H(076) mouth candidiasis and digestive in babies (kady), child's mouth is rinsed with the juice obtained by expression of leaves This juice also can be swallowed by children
H(095) the bas is edible
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahitrôtroko (Antakarana) , tsikotrokotrodahy, voatrotroka (Malgache)
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(082)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(082) respiratory tract infections, leaves of Tristemma mauritianum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : koka