Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Antrocaryon micraster A.Chev. & Guillaumin
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) chicken pox, barks of Antrocaryon micraster, grind with seeds of Xylopia aethiopica and Aframomum melegueta and then rub on the body
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : aprokuma
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(033), H(051)
Recipes : H(033) sterility, bark of Antrocaryon micraster + Pycnanthus angolensis, pound, crush and make a decoction, enema de 2 syringes / day every 2 days repeat 3 times and keep the rest
H(051) fever, bark of Antrocaryon micraster + Zingiber officinale, pound, crush and make a decoction,. Expression from Costus afer, add Citrus medica (10 lemons for 5 l), VO. 1glass warm, morning and evening for 1 week
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors