Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abutilon fruticosum Guill. & Perr.
Family : Malvaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Abutilon fruticosum are crushed and tied on wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : balanbal (Somali)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, dried and pounded or burnt roots of Abutilon fruticosum and ash applied.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : bolambal (Somali)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(022), H(031)
Recipes : H(031), costal pain, leaves of Abutilon fruticosum , balm dermal
H(022) support birth (faster), leaves, decoction VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : lunzunzu lua mpembe, ndondondo, (Kikongo)