Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abutilon longicuspe Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(104) stomach ache, H(104) gastritis, leaves of Abutilon longicuspe, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : polo golodo (Maale)