Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abutilon ramosum (Cav.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 49
Author(s) : Bognounou, M.O., M.C.O. Ouedraogo & Mlle O.G. Ouedraogo
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales africaines en pays Mossi (Région de Ouagadougou) http://www.greenstone.refer.bf/collect/revueph1/index/assoc/HASH018d.dir/01-001.pdf
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) decoction of leaves of Abutilon ramosum again spider bites (childeren). The decoction is also given for bath for children.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Mossi region)
Vernacular name : gomtilango (Mossi)
Reference HM 52
Author(s) : Musa, M. S., F. E. Abdelrasool, E. A. Elsheikh, L. A. M. N. Ahmed, A. L. E. Mahmoud & S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the Blue Nile State, South-eastern Sudan Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(17), pp. 4287-4297, 9 September, 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2011/9Sept/Musa%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, maceration of roots of Abutilon ramosum, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South-eastern) (Blue Nile State)
Vernacular name : fofo