Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha ciliata Forssk.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) chronic wounds, H(104) stomach ulcer, leaves decoction of Acalypha ciliata
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : mofoa (Asante-Twi)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(240)
Recipes : H(240) it is said that if Acalypha ciliata rounds a banana plant, the banana will bear good fruit..(Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : amambalieboko (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)