Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha crenata Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, decoction stems with leaves of Acalypha crenata, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : djividjivi (Fon)
Reference HL 21
Author(s) : Lartigau-Roussin, C. (Dr.)
Title : Une approche de la Médecine traditionnelle à Mayotte: Des plantes en question. Bull. bat- Hist. & Géo Mayotte, n°6 - (Juillet 2002)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), warm leaves of Kalanchoe pinnata are applied to the legs and used to massage the child who is slow to walk..In case of failure, we can renew the massage with other leaves, such as Acalypha cremata
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : aïtriambandria (Shibushi)