Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha echinus Pax & K.Hoffm.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(004), H(175)
Recipes : H(004), H(175), leaves of Acalypha echinus used as a poultice in circumcision.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : mvundakiundu, mgawabarisa (Pokomo)