Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha stuhlmannii Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, an infusion of the dried powdered aerial parts of Acalypha stuhlmannii are mixed with wheat porridge , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : m'mbondo (Kiswahili)
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, chewing the leaves of Acalypha stuhlmannii
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : cheblelechandet (Sabaot)