Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acanthus sp.
Family : Acanthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema (lukerere), ash in butter, application in a bandage. Renew every day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : bitovu (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy (ibibembe) leaf powder blend umukarankuba with rancid butter and 3 or 4 plants that treat leprosy (chosen among:umudwedwe, umuzaganura, umugombe, isagara, umwanzuranya, nyakatsi, bugangabukali, ikizimya-muliro, umukuzanyana, akanyamapfundo, umukarankuba, umunkamba, kamaramahano). local application, renew daily on wounds + VO. the juice of these plants diluted in H2O, 2 sips
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukarankuba (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) The leaves of "bangobango" = Acanthus sp. are cooked with ground nuts and taken for a heart disease called (ondebulukeki)
H(091) The soles of a newborn baby are prickled with the spiny leaf expecting that it will start to walk soon (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : bangobango (Efe Pygmies , Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) When the Efe infants reach to the age of walking, they are put on the spiny leaves of "sheshei" = Acanthus sp, so that they may start bipedalism quickly ( Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sheshei (Efe Pygmies , Ituri forest)