Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Achyranthes javanica (Burm.f.) Pers
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 2k
Author(s) : El Ghazali, G. E. B. , M.S. El Tohami & A.A.B. El Egami
Title : Medicinal plants of the Sudan.Part 3 : Medicinal plants of the White Nile Provinces. Medicinal and aromatic plants institute.National council for research, Khartoum, 11 6 p., (Augustus 1994)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), plant, fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (White Nil provinces)
Vernacular name : sha'ar el - shieb, shabi - wa - shab - eyalli, umm shara