Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acmella oleracea (L.) R.K.Jansen
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(094), H(201)
Recipes : H(094) internal piles , pounded leaves of Acmella oleracea, anal application
H(201) psychosomatic disorders, expressed juice of the plant sweetened with sugar of canne , VO., ½ glass 2 à 3 times per day.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs. Libenge (Mawuya))
Vernacular name : tilimbiti (Mbanza), litumbi (Elinga)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) pain in joints after childbirth or pain in old women - Preventive care after breastfeeding, herbal tea of Paullinia pinnata. Drink three times a day (morning, noon, afternoon).- Healing care : herbal tea with the buds of the traveler's tree, Ravenala madagascariensis, an old yellowed foot of Acmella oleacera, drink for 7 days, and then take preventive care. - Healing care : herb tea with the buds of the traveler's tree, Ravenala madagascariensis, an old yellowed foot of Acmella oleacera, VO. for 7 days, and then take preventive care.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : feliki mafana(Kibushi)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(008), H(095)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentery, leaves of Acmella oleracea of Lantana camara, RNS.
H(095) plant is consumed and is the basis of romazava ( stew with bredes mafane)
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : agnamafana (Antakarana), anamalhao, kalobanda, mangevitr (Malgache) brède mafane, cresson de Para, spilanthe des potagers (French), Brazil cress, para cress, toothhache (English)