Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acridocarpus smeathmannii (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Malpighiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(091), H(139)
Recipes : H(091, r) asthenia, H(091) anemia, H(139) sexual weakness (homme), decoction of root of Acridocarpus smeathmannii, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : gbanguinado (Fon)