Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acridocarpus plagiopterus Guill. & Perr.
Family : Malpighiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(091), H(097z), H(111), H(126)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, H(091) anemia , H(190) blood disorders, H(126), diseases of the liver leaves of Acridocarpus plagiopterus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : córò (Balanta), cahapandá (Bijagó), kurfi, manar-balé (Nalu)