Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenia cissampeloides (Planch. ex Hook.) Harms
Family : Passifloraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) stings/bites, decoction of the whole plant of Adenia cissampeloides
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : homakyem (Asante-Twi)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from wild Adenia cissamopeloides, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : godogbo (Local name), adenia (Common name)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(006), H(109), H(104), H(170)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal disease, decoction of the liana, VO.
H(170) ascites, the digest of the liana, enema : 2 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) every 3 days.
H(109) lumbago, decoction of racine of Adenia cissampeloides and those of Entada gigas, Clerodendrum silvanum and Urera trinervis, VO., 2 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) single dose.
H(109) lumbago, decoction of the root of Adenia cissampeloides and those of Entada gigas, Clerodendrum silvanum and Urera trinervis, liquid of in cooking food and drink daily
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Ingende, Gemena (Tandala- Ngumu)
Vernacular name : bongongo (Lonkundo), gbafeabolo (Ngwaka)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility women, roots of Adenia cissampeloides, RNS;, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nkawu (Kikongo)
Reference HN 43
Author(s) : Ngarivhume, T. , C. van’t Klooster, J. T.V.M. de Jong, J. H. Van der Westhuizen
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers for the treatment of malaria in the Chipinge district in Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 159, 224–237, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism, cold or hot infusion roots or plant of Adenia cissampeloides, VO. , in prevention (Chindedzwa, Zuzunye ,Mahlope villages)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe ( Chipinge district)
Vernacular name : muore (Shona)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(018), H(026), H(033), H(037), H(126), H(210)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, decoction of the root for ablution
H(026) hypermenorrhoea, H(033) sterility, decoction of roots, VO.
H(037) disease of chest, leaves are eaten in spinach
H(126) liver disease, decoction of leaves, strongly colored
H(210) the bark of the liana (form of forest) is a fish narcotic.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : mbekporo (Banda), sanguru (Manja)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms :
Recipes : V(210) the bark of the liana (form of forest) is a fish narcotic.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : lala (Manja), onu gusu (Banda)