Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenia lobata (Jacq.) Engl.
Family : Passifloraceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 18
Author(s) : Adam, J.G.
Title : Quelques utilisations de plantes par les Manon du Libéria (Monts Nimba). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 372 - 378, (1971)
Symptoms : H(207)
Recipes : V(092) the sap of Adenia lobata is ichthyotoxic
Region : W
Country : Liberia (Nimba mountains)
Vernacular name : zânma; kpônobêlê (Manon)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(001), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal problems, H(001) diseases of the eyes, roots, sap of Adenia lobata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : belau (Balanta), nedano (Bijagó), belau (Biafada), rabo-de-lagarto (Guinean creole), urebau (Busseu-uliba), endembessauare (Tanda)
Reference HC 54
Author(s) : Cherry, P. S., T. B. F. Honora, K. Djézou, B. B. G. Alain, B. Adama
Title : Inventaire et disponibilité des plantes médicinales dans la forêt classée de Yapo-Abbé, en Côte d'Ivoire European Scientific Journal edition vol.11, No.24 (August 2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of stems of Adenia lobata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yapo-Abbé Classified Forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Adenia lobta, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 58
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & G.M. Kayode
Title : Ethnomedicinal Survey of Botanicals Used in Treating Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Ekiti State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 44-55, (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ekiti.htm
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (included, gonorrhea, trichomoniasis, chlamydial infection, syphilis) leaves, stem of Adenia lobata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : dodo
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(013), H(100)
Recipes : H(013) eruptive skin diseases, leaves of Adenia lobata and stem are sun-dried and bumt to ashes, the ash is mixed with hot palm (Elaeis guineensis) oil and rubbed as a remedy for .
H(100) gonorrhea., stem bark of Adenia lobata is boiled with the fruit of Citrus aurantifolia and the decoction VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : mawoni (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, stem sap of Adenia lobata + crudite, eyes drops
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mukekete, nkenkete (Kikongo)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(039), H(100)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, warmed leaves of Adenia lobata on firef, local application on the abscess
H(039) louse, bark maceration , wash the head with the liquid + barks on the head
H(100) gonorrhoea, pieces of stem of Adenia lobata and Aframomum mixed in H2O, filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : ekutumbola (Nkundo)