Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenostemma perrottetii DC.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis., plant of Adenostemma perrottetii , ONS., RNS. ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : farmatouli, koumbé tiangol (Poular)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(008), H(020)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, stems of Adenostemma perrottetii, RNS., VO.
H(020) snakebite, leaves of Adenostemma perrottetii, RNS., VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : bo-charo, shoj-charo (Sheko)