Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aframomum daniellii (Hook.f.) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(051), H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, seeds of the fruit of Afromomum daniellii + Guibourtia tessmannii, decoction, VO. + sitz bath, 2 times / day
H(051) paludism, H(200) antibiotic, barks of Guibourtia tessmannii + Afromomum daniellii + Spathodea campanulata + Baillonella toxisperma + Pycnanthus angolensis, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath, 1 times / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : mbongo
Reference HN 28
Author(s) : Nnomo, R.D. , I.R. Tchouamo & J.Y. Pinta
Title : Apiphytothérapie à base du miel au Cameroun Ethnopharmacologia, n° 44, (december 2009)
Symptoms : H(037), H(135)
Recipes : H(037) cough, pulped 10 fresh fruits of Aframomum daniellii. Combine 1/2 l. honey and mix the whole. Take 1 teaspoon 3 x / day for 1 week
H(135) bad breath, seeds of Aframomum melegueta, cloves of Alium sativum, fruit of Citrus sinensis, pulping + honey. Gargling the mouth morning and evening
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors