Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aframomum exscapum (Sims) Hepper
Family : Zngiberaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(169)
Recipes : H(169) umbilical hernia, Crush the seeds of Aframomum exscapum, mix them with leaves of Ocimum gratissimum and "le roi des herbes" (Ageratum conyzoides ), VO. (drink the decoction or eat no less than 9 seeds)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : mbongo (?)
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(027w), H(100), H(129), H(181)
Recipes : H(027w) infantile umbilical pain seeds of Aframomum exscapum. macerate and sift, enema 1 syringe / day for 3 days
H(100) chlamydia, bark of Anthocleista vogelii + Aframomum exscapum, decoction, enema 1syringe / day for 9 days
H(129) anusitis, seeds of Aframomum exscapum + Tetrapleura tetraptera + Zingiber officinalis + Cleome ciliata, crush and mix in 1/2 glass of water, VO. 1 glass morning and evening indefinite period
H(129) anusitis, fruit of Tetrapleura tetraptera + Aframomum exscapum, crush on a clean stone, introduce a piece of dough after each stool
H(181) umbilical pain, leaves and stems of Cleome ciliata + Aframomum exscapum, pound with 1 quarter of mbongo (black wild pepper), sift and leave macerate, enema 1 small syringe / day for 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors