Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aframomum giganteum (Oliv. & D. Hanb.) K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(068), H(208)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, grate inside the stem and collect the fibers and the sap,, VO.
H(208) flavored water, pounded leaves in funnelform
(Recette:Baghama , in the zone of collect Loubomo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : didjombu
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(068), H(095)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, grate inside the stem and collect the fibers and the sap,, VO.
H(095) flavored water, pounded leaves in funnelform
(Recette:Baghama)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : didjombu
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(095), H(103)
Recipes : H(006) slight laxative (fruit pulp)
H(103) toothache, gargle soaking rhizomes)
H(095) and edible seeds H(006) purgative or H(068) anthelminiques
H(027y) postnatal treatment, raspings from the heart of the plant stewed with some seeds of Acalypha brachystachya (nongo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)loli (w-)a onzago, (Eviya language)