Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aframomum sceptrum (Oliv. & D. Hanb.) K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic (good chance) stems with leaves of Aframomum sceptrum, soap (bath)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : atabougoudou (Fon)