Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Afrostyrax kamerunensis Perkins & Gilg
Family : Huaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(169), H(201)
Recipes : H(169) hernia, decoction of leaves of Afrostyrax kamerunensis, enema 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 3 times per week
H(201) psychosomatic disorders, expressed juice of the fresh bark of the root, nasal and ocular instillations, 2 times daily.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena, Gemena (Bokuda))
Vernacular name : ngulu (Ngwaka), ezembe (Ngombe)
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) venereal diseases, concoction with the seeds of Afrostyrax kamerunensis the roots of Raphia hookeri, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : fulong (Babungo)