Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agapanthus campanulatus subsp. Patens (F.M. Leight.) F.M. Leight.
Family : Amaryllidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) sap from leaves of Agapanthus campanulatus subsp .patens for skin rash in children, crust’on infant heads
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : leta-la-phofu
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) sap from leaves of Agapanthus campanulatus subsp .patens for skin rash in children, crust’on infant heads
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : leta-la-phofu