Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agapanthus campanulatus F. M. Leight.
Family : Amaryllidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), root decoctions of Agapanthus campanulatus are taken orally or as enemas for stomach problems in children
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects, roots of Agapanthus campanulatus wich are used in the initiation of indigenous healers in South Africa Ubulawu preparations Zulu, Sotho and Tswana
H(167z) psychoactive effects, roots of Agapanthus campanulatus used to treat people “who have the spirit”, a type of psycho-spiritual illness Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
H(167z) psychoactive effects, roots of Agapanthus campanulatus used by diviners in South Africa to induce dreams of the ancestors N Podile pers comm
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : leta-la-phofu (Sotho), ubani (Zulu)