Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agelaea pentagyna (Lam.) Baill.
Family : Connaraceae
Synonyms : Agelaea dewevrei De Wild. & T. Durand

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) growth retardation (child), decoction stems with leaves of Agelaea pentagyna, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : ahanhlazu (Fon)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, leaves of Agelaea pentagyna, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : kanhandi (Sosso)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) scabies leaves of Agelaea pentagyna, ointment
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 4) diabetes in pregnant women, decoction leafy stem of Agelaea pentagyna, VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : ahanhlazu
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(008), H(091)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentery, decoction a handful of leaves of Agelaea pentagyna per liter of H2O
H(091) fatigue, decoction of stems
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahijôby (Antakarana), ravinamainty, vahijoby, vahimaintybebaka, vahimenty, sefamainty, soandro (Malgache), agératum tropical, agérate, herbe à bouc, brède des jeunes filles (French), billygoat-weed, chick weed, goatweed, whiteweed (English)
Reference HQ 03
Author(s) : Quansah, N.
Title : Ethnomedicine in the Maroantsetra Region of Madagascar Economic Botany 42 (3), pp. 370-375 (1988)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach-ache, stem of Agelaea pentagyna is cut into pieces and boiled, liquid strained , VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (The Betsimisaraka region in the NorthEast)
Vernacular name : vahamainty
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(100), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, H(104) stomach ache, H(139) aphrodisiac, barks of Agelaea pentagyna, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : rangahtsara
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, leaves of Agelaea pentagyna , RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : vahimaintina (betsimisaraka)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(202x)
Recipes : H(202x) Bark sap of Agelaea dewevrei = Agelaea pentagyna is used as a yellow dye.(Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : eku (Efe Pygmies, Ituri fores), takoda (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference VD 22
Author(s) : Dougnon T.V., E. Déguénon, L. Fah, B. Lègba, Y. M. G. Hounmanou, J. Agbankpè, A. Amadou, H. Koudokpon, K. Fabiyi, A. Aniambossou, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, M. de Souza, F. Avlessi, T. J. Dougnon, F. Gbaguidi, M. Boko, H. S. Bankolé and L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Traditional treatment of human and animal salmonelloses in Southern Benin: Knowledge of farmers and traditherapists Veterinary World, 10(6): 580-592. (2017) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.10/June-2017/3.pdf
Symptoms : V(006) + V(104)
Recipes : V(006, 1) + V(104,1) salmonellosis: Leaves and roots of Agelaea pentagyna: in association with other plants, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Benin
Vernacular name : ahanhlazu