Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W.Wight var. adianthifolia
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, boil a handful of chopped bark of Albizia adianthifolia with a handful of chopped Trichilia dregeana bark in 2 L of water. Half a cup of the decoction is taken as an enema once a day to treat syphilis.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : igowane
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachic, leaves decoction of Albizia adianthifolia var. adianthifolia
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : mulu (Kikongo and Kiyombe)