Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia antunesiana Harms
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, barks of Albizia antunesiana, decoction, mouthwash
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mucarati munhachipa (Chindau)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(100), H(139), H(157), H(201)
Recipes : H(006, 3) purgative, leaves of Albizia antunesiana crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
H(008, 6) diarrhoea, H(100, 3) gonorrhoea, H(139, 7) aphrodisiac, H(201, 2) infertility in women, roots of Albizia antunesiana crushed, mixed with cold water, extract VO.
H(157, 3) convulsions, bark of Albizia antunesiana crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : muriranyenze (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(033), H(100), H(139)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, barks of Albizia antunesiana extract , VO.
H(006) purgative, leaves of extract , VO.
H(008) diarrhoea, H(033) infertility in women, H(100) gonorrhoea, H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of extract , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : muriranyenze
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(033), H(100), H(139)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, bark extract of Albizia antunesiana, VO.
H(006) purgative remedy, leaves extract, VO.
H(008) diarrhoea, H(033) infertility in women, H(100) gonorrhoea, H(139) aphrodisiac, roots extract of Albizia antunesiana, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : muriranyenze