Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia brevifolia Schinz
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116) amenorrhoea, roots of Albizia brevifolia, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mutsilari (Vhavenda)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116) amenorrhoea, thorns of Dovyalis caffra, roots of Albizia brevifoilia, roots and barks of Brackenridgea zanguebarica of Pterocarpus angolensis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mupalakhwali (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(018), H(033), H(104)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, H(006) purgative, H(018) headache, H(033) infertility, roots of Albizia brevifolia
H(104) abdominal pain, leaves and fruit
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mupalakhwali (Venda)