Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia ferruginea (Guill. & Perr.) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measle, leaves of Albizia ferruginea, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : awiemfoɔsamena (Asante-Twi)
Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(031)
Recipes : H(031) body side pain, powdered barks of Albizia feeruginea , boiled and as enema for side pain
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(014), H(202)
Recipes : H(014) against pimples, bark of Albizia ferruginea in decoction (receipt from HA 98 (Aubreville, 1950) : 210).
H(202) leaves: toxiques; peuvent être utilisées comme savon (HC 29 Curasson 1938 )..
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : koula nété (Mamou) (Poular)., haahouné ghouyen (Guerzé).
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) pelvic inflammation diseases, leaves of Albizia ferruginea, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), bark as a spice substitute among the people Nsong of Bandundu province of the Democratic Republic of Congo
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Albizia ferruginea, Phyllanthus fraternus and Cymbopogon citratus; decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : awiemfo-samina
Reference HV 12
Author(s) : Vroh Bi, T. A., D. Ouattara , K. B. Kpangui
Title : Disponibilité des espèces végétales spontanées à usage traditionnel dans la localité d’Agbaou, Centre-ouest de la Côte d’Ivoire Journal of Applied Biosciences 76:6386– 6396 (2014) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v76i1.11
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Albizia ferruginea, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HZ 01
Author(s) : Zirihi Guédé, N., K. N'Guessan, T. Etien Dibié, P. Grellier
Title : Ethnopharmacological study of plants used to treat malaria, in traditional medicine, by Bete Populations of Issia (Côte d’Ivoire) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Vol.2 (4), 216-227 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaf decoction of Albizia ferruginea ,VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast .(Department of Issia)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors