Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alepidea cordifolia B.-E.van Wyk
Family : Apiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, H(037) chest pains, H(051) fever, raw roots of Alepidea cordifolia, chewed or decoction drunk
H(201) lotion used to wash divining bones
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lesoko
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, H(037) chest pains, H(051) fever, roots of cordifolia, chewed or decoction drunk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lesoko
Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 7) HIV / AIDS, boost immunity, dry, crush & cook the roots of Alepidea cordifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : lesoko
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, H(037) chest pains, H(051) fever, roots of cordifolia, chewed or decoction drunk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lesoko