Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Allophylus abyssinicus (Hochst.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(095) fruits eaten by children.
H(095) fruits eaten by humans
H(104), flowers for Honey; This honey has medicinal properties and is good for stomach problems.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : aberra
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Allophylus abyssinicus eaten by cattle
V(095) fruits eaten by baboons.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : aberra
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm, roots of Allophylus abyssinicus crushed, mixed with salt and oil and rubbed.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lusasari (Luhya)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis, fresh roots of Allophyllus abyssinicus, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : imbis (Amharic)
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(018), H(104), H(109)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(104) heartache, H(109) backache, wood of Allophyllus abyssinicus, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : bionwet (Sabaot)