Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe mcloughlinii Christian
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(020)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, H(001) eye problems, H(001) eye infections, soaking fresh leaves of Aloe mcloughlinii in H2O and the H2O is used as eye drop
H(006) laxative, soaking crushed leaves or branches or stems inH2O for 12 h and VO.
H(020) snake bites, soaking crushed stems for 12h in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : qurreyta (Geez ?)