Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe africana Mill.
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 19
Author(s) : Omoruyi, B. E., G. Bradley & A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used for the management of HIV/AIDS infection among local management of HIV/AIDS infection among local communities of Nkonkobe Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(19), pp. 3603-3608, 23 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23May/Omoruyi%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) opportunist HIV/AIDS infections as tuberculosis, cleans the blood vessels and help boost appetite, root of Aloe africana decoction (full tea spoon) taken orally till the patient gets better.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape, Nkonkobe Municipality
Vernacular name : ikhala
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : Juice of Aloe africana taken as H(006) laxative (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : aalwyn (Africaans)