Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe aristata Haw.
Family : Asphodelaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(111x), H(111), H(191)
Recipes : H(191) blood purifiers and cures,H(013) skin rashes, H(111x) sun burns, H(111) burns and H(004) wounds. (Medicinal herbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : umathithibala (Zulu)
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) root of Aloe aristata, decoction to induce pregnancy
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lekhalana
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, jelly of leaf of Aloe aristata.applied to inflamed eye
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Basotho Cultural Village herbal trail)
Vernacular name : lekgala le lenyenyane/ lekgalamna la badimo