Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe deserti A.Berger
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 29
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Antimalarial herbal remedies of Msambweni, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 424–432 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5), leaves, H2O extract, VO. , a quarter of a glass is taken 3 X / day
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Msambweni)
Vernacular name : ngolonje (Digo)
Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 30 ) paludism, leaves of Aloe deserti, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : ngolonje (Digo)