Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe parvibracteata Schönland
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) venereal diseases leaves of Aloe parvibracteata macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : ruangararo (Chindau)