Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe micracantha Haw.
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery in children, leaves of Aloe micracantha, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshikhopha tshituku (Venda)