Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe pulcherrima M. G. Gilbert & Sebsebe
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, sap of Aloe pulcherrima is boiled with water. Sugar is added. This is filtered to about ½ teacup. Drink this and suck on a lemon. Do this for four days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : sete eret (Amharic)
Reference HK 66
Author(s) : Karunamoorthi, K., T. Hailu
Title : Insect repellent plants traditional usage practices in the Ethiopian malaria epidemic-prone setting: an ethnobotanical survey Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:22 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/22
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 66) repelling tick and mosquitoes, leaves of Aloe pulcherrima burning the dried leaves to generate smoke and crushing leaves to spray in and around houses.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Jimma Zone, Kersa woreda (district))
Vernacular name : hargessa dhala (Afaan Oromoo)