Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe striatula Haw.
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, crushed root of Aloe striatula infusion administered orally or as an enema
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : ingcelwane
Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(000), H(104), H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 20) HIV / AIDS, + opportunistic infections H(104, 20) abdominal discomforts and H(000) pain, leaves of Aloe striatula, dry & immerse in H2O
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : seholobe