Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe variegata L.
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(004), H(137), H(201), H(202)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaf of Aloe variegata is cut open, and used as a warm compress
H(202) cleanse the body
H(137) treat pains, rub legs with leaf pulp
H(201) used in spells, flower colour used for forecasting the weather: bright red indicates rain, dull pink indicates drought
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : kanniedood (Hantam names)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : Fresh leaf of Aloe variegata; H(014) whitlow ONS., RNS (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Dykman (1908) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : kanniedood (Africaans)