Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alonsoa acutifolia Ruiz & Pav.
Family : Scrophulariaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite/poison, root of Alonsoa acutifolia chopped and mixed with Plectranthus glandulosus in water and the filtrate drenched
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : shosha tesha (Maale)