Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alternanthera nodiflora R. Br.
Family : Amaranthaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 52
Author(s) : Bhat, R.B., A. A. Adeloye & E.O. Etejere
Title : Some Medicinal Plants of Nigeria Journal of Economic and Taxonomic Botany, Vol. 6 N° 1 (1985)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pain reliver, leaves are put on hot stone and later smeared on affected part with palm oil
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : dagunro (Yoruba)
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) plant of Alternanthera nodiflora palatable by animals.( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : missinikoumbré (Malinké)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, fresh whole plant of Alternanthera nodiflora is crushed and rubbed at the site of bite.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : kodo-gih / tetem –gih (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(051), V(105), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(039) ticks, fresh latex of Alternanthera nodiflora is smear on the body of livestock.
Vb(051) paludism, Vb(105) Newcastle disease, fresh latex is allowed to drink
Vb(201) evil spirit "zarti", dry bark is burnt in fire and fumigate by its smoke.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : kodo-gih / tetem –gih (Tigrigna)
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Alternanthera nodiflora fodder plant cut for animals in Madagascar
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered