Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amaranthus albus L.
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 11
Author(s) : Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113, 2) joint pains, ground seeds or dried leaves powder of Amaranthus albus soaked in H2O for infusion, and VO. as one glass 2–3 times daily, for 2 weeks or until recovery
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name : terere (Kamba)